VMOA.net
http://www.vmoa.net/modules/profile/register.php

Login


Browsing this Thread: 

 Share on Facebook  




Temp Gauge Problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/10/27 16:05
From st. charles
Group:
Registered Users - Ultimate
Posts: 9
Level : 1; EXP : 86
HP : 0 / 21
MP : 3 / 104
Offline
Just joined here and heard about this forum from a guy that I met today while at my mechanic's shop. Just took home my '86 after carbs were rebuilt and fine tuned.

Was wondering if anyone can help me diagnose why my temperature gauge stopped working. I had some recent problem(s) and put it all back together. Did I miss connecting a wire or ??

Thanks...

Posted on: 2016/10/28 2:17


Re: Temp Gauge Problem
Webmaster
Joined:
2001/8/20 12:00
From Mount Airy
Group:
BRCAdmins
Webmasters
Posts: 444
Level : 19; EXP : 55
HP : 0 / 463
MP : 148 / 22825
Offline
I would doublecheck your wiring to assure you arent missing one connected or that the wires arent correctly installed. This is the first in all my years riding vmax's hearing of a temp gauge not working.

Posted on: 2016/10/28 11:21
_________________
Be safe out there and enjoy the ride....

Mike Moore
VMOA Webmaster


Re: Temp Gauge Problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/10/27 16:05
From st. charles
Group:
Registered Users - Ultimate
Posts: 9
Level : 1; EXP : 86
HP : 0 / 21
MP : 3 / 104
Offline
Thanks for your suggestion. I'll double check wiring and get back to you.

Posted on: 2016/10/28 15:13


Re: Temp Gauge Problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/7/31 21:34
From Neosho
Group:
Registered Users - Ultimate
Posts: 12
Level : 2; EXP : 25
HP : 0 / 31
MP : 4 / 449
Offline
I wonder if your mechanic shop some how managed to break, or disconnect, the temp gauge's wire from the actual temp switch. Seems like it is located under the right hand scoop. Anything's possible, and they most likely had their hands in there while removing and reinstalling your carbs.

Posted on: 2016/11/1 13:49


Re: Temp Gauge Problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2016/10/27 16:05
From st. charles
Group:
Registered Users - Ultimate
Posts: 9
Level : 1; EXP : 86
HP : 0 / 21
MP : 3 / 104
Offline
Thank, V2X...Yes, the problem was the wire going into the thermostat housing was loose at the connection point. Can't wait for my next problem. :))

Posted on: 2016/11/4 13:19


Re: Temp Gauge Problem
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/7/31 21:34
From Neosho
Group:
Registered Users - Ultimate
Posts: 12
Level : 2; EXP : 25
HP : 0 / 31
MP : 4 / 449
Offline
Your thermostat housing is located down low at the front of the bike, below the radiator and just behind the right side exhaust down pipe. It has no wire attached. Maybe you mean the wire from your temp. sending unit, which is behind the right hand scoop?

Posted on: 2016/11/4 13:40






You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]