VMOA.net
http://www.vmoa.net/modules/profile/register.php

Login


Browsing this Thread: 

 Share on Facebook  




Re flash needed?
Just popping in
Joined:
2014/1/12 20:59
From Kenner
Group:
Registered Users - Ultimate
Posts: 4
Level : 1; EXP : 21
HP : 0 / 5
MP : 1 / 71
Offline
Hi gang,
I've hesitated to ask for fear of it being an old and often answered question but......I'm gonna ask anyway since i haven't seen it specifically yet.
I just got a 2014 Max and am patiently getting through the break in period. Soon as it's over i am going to put a Hindle exhaust on it. My question is....does it have to have a re flash or other mapping changes made to do so?
Thanks for your help!

Long live the Vmax!

Posted on: 2014/1/20 1:08


Re: Re flash needed?
Just popping in
Joined:
2013/7/31 21:34
From Neosho
Group:
Registered Users - Ultimate
Posts: 12
Level : 2; EXP : 25
HP : 0 / 31
MP : 4 / 454
Offline
Yes.

You will either have to add a dvc such as PowerCommanders' PCV and enter a map to match that pipe, or better yet: You can send your ECU to Tim Nash in Florida for a re-flash. He most likely already has a flash to match that pipe perfectly. And at the same time, you will be getting rid of the OEM ECU's speed limiter - currently being set to kick in at around 137 mph. Check out guruedgear.com for more details of the re-flash.

Posted on: 2014/1/30 20:04






You can view topic.
You cannot start a new topic.
You cannot reply to posts.
You cannot edit your posts.
You cannot delete your posts.
You cannot add new polls.
You cannot vote in polls.
You cannot attach files to posts.
You cannot post without approval.

[Advanced Search]